|
Post by Chad Bresette on Oct 4, 2006 7:56:44 GMT -5
This is the thread where you can post Region C Results: Keep in mind that Rankings will be updated ASAP on my website and not weekly. Therefore, if you get the results in, chances are they will effect the rankings within a matter of days or even hours if I have a chance.
|
|
|
Post by Chad Bresette on Dec 14, 2006 3:42:03 GMT -5
Parry McCluer 48 vs. Pulaski 37 130 Watts(P) winner by FF 135 Dooley(PM) winner by FF(?) 140 Flint(PM) wbf over Noll 145 Bouchelle(PM) winner by FF 152 Tomlin(PM) wbf over Ce Brown 160 Slagel(PM) wbf over Willis 171 J Smith(P) winner by FF 189 Dossen(PM) wbf over Gregory 215 Smith(PM) wbf over Yates 285 Abdeleziz(P) wbf over Perez 103 double FF 112 C Jones(PM) winner by FF 119 Ca Brown(P) winner by FF 125 Hall(P) wbf over Persinger
Parry McCluer 31 vs. Radford 30 135 Dooley(PM) wbf over Skewes :55 140 Flint(PM) wbf over Leggett :53 145 Bouchelle(PM) over Cabell 16 - 2 152 J Clarke(R) over Tomlin 10 - 9 160 Slagel(PM) winner by FF 171 double FF 189 Mitchell wbf over Dossen :28 215 Ritter(R) winner over Smith 7 - 6 285 Perez(PM) winner by FF 103 double FF 112 Saunders(R) wbf over C Jones 1:06 119 Sutphin(R) winner by FF 125 Persinger winner over Mumpower 130 Sandoe(R) winner by FF
Radford 48 vs. Pulaski 27 140 Noll(P) winner over Leggett 15-9 145 Cabell(R) winner by FF 152 Clarke(R) wbf over Ce Brown 3:16 160 Willis(P) winner by FF 171 JSmith(P) winner by FF 189 Mitchell wbf over Gregory :57 215 Ritter(R) wbf over Yates :58 285 Abdelaziz(P) winner by FF 103 double FF 112 Saunders(R) winner by FF 119 Sutphin(R) wbf over CaBrown1:49 125 Hall(P) wbf over Mumpower :47 130 Sandoe(R) wbf over M Watts 3:01 135 Skewes(R) winner by FF
|
|
|
Post by Chad Bresette on Dec 18, 2006 1:36:56 GMT -5
Team scores
Northside (N) 273.5, Lord Botetourt (LB) 169, Blacksburg (B) 163.5, Staunton River (SR) 161.5, Covington (C) 157.5, Jefferson Forest (JF) 129, E.C. Glass (ECG) 117, Radford (R) 105.5, Cave Spring (CS) 96, Hidden Valley (HV) 85, Patrick County (PC), Patrick Henry (PH) 82, Virginia High (VH) 74, Salem (S) 54, North Cross (NC) 32, Roanoke Catholic (RC) 23, Northside B (NB) 7.
Championship results
103 -- Sizemore (C) tech. fall Wood (HV), 16-0.
112 -- Hurd (N) p. Jones (B), 41 sec.
119 -- Sutphin (R) m. dec. Asghar (ECG), 11-1.
125 -- Castle (VH) dec. Deacon (N), 5-3.
130 -- Sandoe (R) dec. Smith (LB), 3-2.
135 -- Fleshman (N) p. Robbins (ECG), :27.
140 -- DeHart (LB) dec. Broughton (SR), 6-5.
145 -- Rakes (PH) dec. Brammer (N), 7-5.
152 -- Craft (N) p. Fike (SR), 5:36.
160 -- Roselund (SR) dec. Franklin (LB), 5-3.
171 -- Conrad (N) dec. Harrison (C), 10-3, 2OT.
189 -- Bowyer (JF) dec. Phillips (B), 7-6.
215 -- Beemer (JF) p. Kritzberger (LB), 1:57.
HWT -- Patterson (C) dec. Manspile (N), 7-2, 2OT.
Consolation finals
103 -- King (N) p. Bramlett (SRB), 2:33.
112 -- Talevi (CS) p. Saunders (R), :40.
119 -- Kincer (N) dec. Kennedy (B), 9-2.
125 -- Toliver (LB) p. Tyree (SR), 4:22.
130 -- Stump (ECG) p. Cundiff (N), 2:46.
135 -- Carr (SR) p. Myers (B), 4:32.
140 -- Crozier (N) dec. Lamb (C), 6-4.
145 -- Siegel (B) def. Booth (LB).
152 -- Bullock (C) p. Ring (NC), 4:02.
160 -- Underwood (PH) dec. Overcash (B), 5-3.
171 -- Barbour (B) dec. Kidd (SR), 5-1.
189 -- Potter (LB) dec. Owens (VH), 9-5.
215 -- Ray (HV) dec. Bonnell (ECG), 8-4.
HWT -- Zernola (VH) dec. Sellers (B), 4-1.
5th place
103 -- Claytor (SR) p. Vernon (PC), 1:43.
112 -- Hale (NB) p. Payne (JF), 1:53.
119 -- Freeman (CS) for. Epperly (SR).
125 -- Booth (PH) dec. Schumacker (ECG), 11-4.
130 -- Shen (RC) m.dec. Marshall (S), 10-2.
135 -- Burch (JF) m. dec. Sutton (C), 11-3.
140 -- Choa (JF) p. Hamm (PC), 3:55.
145 -- Neal (JF) p. Hudson (CS), 1:40.
152 -- Harrison (CS) p. Bird (PC), 3:55.
160 -- Schock (PC) p. Wike (VH), :45.
171 -- Prussin (BB) dec. Tucker (ECG), 3-1.
189 -- Alfred (C) dec. Mitchell (R) 19-13.
215 -- Bembry (PC) p. Sowers (N), 1:56.
HWT -- Teal (HV) p. Charles (S), :49.
Semifinals
103 -- Sizemore (C) p. King (N), 1:51. Wood (HV) p. Bramlett (SRB), 3:11.
112 -- Hurd (N) p. Payne (JF), 1:18. Jones (B) dec. Talevi (CS), 4-2.
119 -- Asghar (ECG) dec. Epperly (SR), 6-5. Sutphin (R) tech. fall Kincer (N), 16-1.
125 -- Castle (VH) tech. fall Booth (PH), 16-1. Deacon (N) dec. Schumacher (ECG), 15-9.
130 -- Smith (LB) dec. Cundiff (N), 9-7. Sandoe (R) m.dec. Stump (ECG), 19-11.
135 -- Fleshman (N) m.dec. Burch (JF), 9-0. Robbins (ECG) dec. Carr (SR), 10-6.
140 -- DeHart (LB) p. Crozier (N), 5:11. Boughton (SR) dec. Lamb (C), 7-0.
145 -- Brammer (N) dec. Booth (LB), 4-3. Rakes (PH) dec. Siegel (B), 4-3.
152 -- Fike (SR) p. Harrison (CS), 1:10. Craft (N) p. Brid (PC), 2:16.
160 -- Franklin (LB) p. Wike (VH), :27. Roselund (SR) p. Underwood (PH), :15.
171 -- Harrison (C) dec. Tucker (ECG), 7-5. Conrad (N) dec. Barbour (B), 6-3.
189 -- Phillips (B) dec. Potter (LB), 8-4. Bowyer (JF) p. Alfred (C) 5:20.
215 -- Beemer (JF) p. Bonnell (ECG), 1:22. Kritzberger (LB) dec. Ray (HV), 4-2.
HWT -- Patterson (C) p. Zemola (VH), 4:40. Manspile (N) p. Charles (S), 3:46.
|
|
|
Post by statewatcher on Dec 19, 2006 8:43:14 GMT -5
Carroll County Tournaments Results
Championship Finals:
103 Tony Gravely MV pinned Michael Yonts Mar 112 Timmy Santeomma MV maj. dec. Amos Shenk Gax 16-3 119 Adam Freeman Mar default Cameron Brown PC 125 Zack Brown CC pinned Mark Thomas Gax 130 Alfonso Quezada Gax pinned Alex Nelson Mar 135 Allem Fulcher MV dec. Matthew May Mar 14-8 140 Darius Lane Bas pinned Hunter Sheilds Mar 145 Joe Cornette Mar pinned Tanner Glen Mar B 152 Will Necessary Hol pinned Josh Holman Mar 160 Michael Hodges Bas pinned Josh Coles MV B 171 Ed Williams Gra pinned Seth Guy Mar 189 Josh Shupe Mar pinned Bostwick GC 215 Joey Wlodarcyk Bas pinned MArtin Salgado MV 285 Andrew Miller Bas pinned Epperson Gra B
Consolation Finals:
103 Chase Stasheen won by forfiet 112 Jacob Beasley CC pinned Archer GC 119 Luke Allison Taz pinned Adolfo Garcia Gax 125 Brian Parks Mar pinned Pugh GC 130 Mason Kendall MV pinned Martinez GC 135 Matthew Bowman PC pinned Bolt GC 140 Trevor Jefferson Gax pinned Ben Gross Gra 145 Darius Moore MV pinned Cody Parnell Taz 152 Charlie Holbrook Gra pinned Davis Willis PC 160 Danny Jenkins MV pinned Nick Yonts Mar 171 Charles Curtis MV pinned Nick Groseclose Mar 189 Dustin Foster default Eric McDaniels Taz 215 Caset Barreras Gra pinned Jeremey Brewer Gax 285 Just Fantazier Mar pinned Mannon Bas C
|
|
|
Post by hunter on Jan 21, 2007 19:14:20 GMT -5
Grayson Co. is going to be the sleeper in the Region C tourney. Look for a surprise in about 5 classes!
|
|
|
Post by statewatcher on Jan 29, 2007 23:34:45 GMT -5
Considering the fact that you just told everyone Grayson is going to have 5 suprises at Region C. Might as well amuse us all.
I thought Galax was supposed to have 3 or 4 guys
Just fill in where you think these are wrong.
103 Sizemore Covington 112 Ayers Glenvar 119 Sutphin Radford 125 Cundiff (Glenvar) orTomblin (Parry) 130 Woods (Glenvar) 135 Mowles (Glenvar) 140 Flint Parry McCluer) 145 Adam Blomberg (Glenvar) 152 Aaron Blomberg (Glenvar) 160 Eldridge (Floyd) 171 Mitchell (Radford) 189 Jamison (Glenvar) 215 Jeter (Covington) 285 Patterson (Covington)
|
|
|
Post by hunter on Jan 30, 2007 18:34:09 GMT -5
I didnt say they that they were going to win the region, I just said look for some suprises. It seem that everyone stops looking at wrestling at Radford. Im from region D but i also watch some region C wrestling, and I have to say your picks look good, but I just dont want everyone to forget that we still have wrestling on this end of the state.
|
|
|
Post by statewatcher on Feb 4, 2007 12:46:00 GMT -5
Highlights from War of the Wrestlers at Covington
Covington won team titl by around 15 points did not have their 189. Glenvar was 2nd, didn't have starting 130, 135, wrestling.
John Battle, Cave Spring, William Fleming, PH-Roanoke, Bath Co, Alleghany were other teams competing.
Some notable matches off the top of my head for single a wrestlers.
103--Sizemore majored cundiff in finals, teched Osbourne from John Battle
112--Ayers (GLV) lost to kid from Cave Spring in finals
140--Hayden (JSB) d. Hooker (GLV) 3-1, then defeated Covington in finals on stall call with 5 seconds left in match.
145--Blomberg (GLV) d. Blevins(Battle)
189--Jamison(GLV) d. Jenkins (William Fleming) #1 Ranked AA kid in state. Joey Robertson (Bath) was taken out in ambulance, hear it was only a broken nose.
There was a lot of good wrestling. The Jamison/Jenkins match was great.
|
|
|
Post by hunter on Feb 6, 2007 10:16:30 GMT -5
MED we will see what you have wednesday with rr,cw and leb bring your best ;
|
|
|
Post by hunter on Feb 6, 2007 21:23:05 GMT -5
We will see what the hr119 has tomarrow , It's time to come to the front or get under the porch. I believe in hr119 weather you do or not. H-trader
|
|
|
Post by hr119 on Feb 6, 2007 21:27:38 GMT -5
hr119 will be ready but the weather is not looking good
|
|
|
Post by hr119 on Feb 8, 2007 10:52:08 GMT -5
grayson co. top 4 wrestlers looked really good wednesday night there are 5 who are really trying to make a move 119 had a tough match with all 3 teams losing to norris R.R. winning against castlewood and lebanon 130 continues to improve and 145 and 152 are starting to show dominance could be some real upsets come regional tournament time. but there is alot of work to be done before any bragging rights can be claimed weight classes are starting to tighten up and in the next 2 weeks alot will be decided .
|
|
|
Post by hunter on Feb 9, 2007 20:31:25 GMT -5
So, I take it that you are doing a little scouting for the Mountain Empire District. Or are you a fan of region D.
|
|
|
Post by hr119 on Feb 9, 2007 21:48:46 GMT -5
we like to keep up with you guys in region d we feel we are closing the gap before i forget region d hogoheegee may be a part of region c if we let you in ha,ha,
|
|
|
Post by Chad Bresette on Feb 10, 2007 13:02:15 GMT -5
Three Rivers District Tri
Floyd vs. Glenvar
103 A. Cundiff(G) FF 112 Hanthingy (G) FF 119 Wiley (G) FF 125 B. Cundiff(G) majordec Beckner 12-4 130 Woods(G) fall Arno 1:04 135 Hill(G) fall McDaniel 1:38 140 Lander(F) dec Hooker 14-7 145 Aaron Blomberg(G) fall Bradford 3:49 152 Adam Blomberg(G) fall Cluxton 1:45 160 Huffman(G) fall Bonham 5:23 171 Dominguez(F) fall Whittaker 3:29 189 Jamison(G) fall Bond 7:47 215 Asimakopolis(G) FF 289 Penn(F) fall Fulcher 2:14
Glenvar 64 - Floyd 15
Radford vs. Floyd
103 Reuwer(R) FF 112 Saunders(R) FF 119 Sutphin(R) FF 125 Beckner(F) fall Mumpower 1:26 130 Sandoe(R) fall Arno 3:13 135 McDaniel(F) fall Pederson 2:20 140 Lander(F) fall Skewes 1:05 145 Cabell(R) fall Bradford 2:40 152 Clark(R) techfall Cluxton 17-2 160 Bonham(F) FF 171 Mitchell(R) fall Dominguez 1:32 189 Ritter(R) fall Bond :25 215 Vass(F) FF 285 Penn(F) FF
Radford 47 – Floyd 36
Radford vs. Glenvar
103 ACundiff(G) fall Reuwer :39 112 Saunders(R) fall Hanthingy 1:14 119 Sutphin(R) majordec Wiley 16-3 125 Cundiff(G) fall Mumpower :51 130 Sandoe(R) dec Woods 9-6 135 Hill(G) fall Pederson :57 140 Hooker(G) fall Skewes 1:32 145 Aaron Blomberg(G) techfall Cabell 18-2 152 Adam Blomberg(G) fall Clark :48 160 Huffman(G) FF 171 Mitchell(R) fall Whittaker :54 189 Jamison(G) fall Ritter 3:47 215 Asimakopolis(G) FF 289 Fulcher(G) FF
Glenvar 59 – Radford 19
|
|